Our Team

Smalley Road Runners is managed on an entirely voluntary basis by a team of dedicated and enthusiastic people who give up their time to keep our wonderful club running.

SRR Chairman

Ian Hartshorne

Chairman

Welfare Officer

Run Leader

Charity Trustee

SRR Female Captain

Suzanne Harper

Female Captain

Coach

Committee Member

Charity Trustee

SRR Vice Chair

Anita Bailey

Vice Chair

Race Director

Run Leader

Charity Trustee

SRR Male Captain

Neil Rayson

Male Captain

Coach

Committee Member

Charity Trustee

SRR Secretary

Charlotte Needham

Secretary

Run Leader

Committee Member

SRR Treasurer

Jenny Bavin

Treasurer

Committee Member

Rachael.jpg

Rachael Harvey

Vice Treasurer

Committee Member

Cara.jpg

Cara Armstrong

Vice Secretary

Run Leader

Committee Member

Emma.jpg

Emma Edwards

Welfare Officer

Run Leader

Committee Member

Mark S.jpg

Mark Smedley

Run Leader

Committee Member

Steve.jpg

Steve McDonald

Run Leader

Vice Captain

Committee Member

Vanessa.jpg

Vanessa Wragg

Run Leader

Committee Member

Charity Trustee

Ian M.jpg

Ian Mosley

Run Leader

Committee Member

Mark H.jpg

Mark Hird

Committee Member

Andy.jpg

Andy Needham

Charity Trustee

Committee Member

Jen.jpg

Jen Heathcote

Welfare Officer

Charity Trustee

Run Leader

Lisa Kirkley

Mark Smedley

Steve McDonald

James Jackson

Emmie Williamson

Emma Edwards

Our Vice Captains

Our Coaches

All coaches have undertaken training delivered by England Athletics.

Suzanne Harper

Neil Rayson

Conrad Maddison 

Aaron Pears

Michael Armitage

Anita Bailey

Sharon Boles

Jacqui Brookes 

Alison Derbyshire 

Becki Dickinson

Claire Durose 

Andy Glover

Ian Hartshorne

Jen Heathcote 

Ian Mosley

Charlotte Needham 

Diane Neville

Paula Pigot 

Clair Slack

Lisa Kirkley

Liz Marler

Steve McDonald

Katie Saxton

Cara Armstrong

Mark Smedley

Sarah-Jane Wade

Emmie Williamson 

Vanessa Wragg

Clair Hughes

James Jackson

Emma Edwards

Shane Horsley 

Our LiRFs

All run leaders have undertaken training delivered by England Athletics.

Our 
Co-Leaders

All co-leaders have undertaken training delivered by Jog Derbyshire.

Priya Agheda

Alan Bailey 

Susan Bignell 

Mark Binns

Christopher Chambers 

Deborah Cotton

Ceri-Siân Dee

Deborah Dinneen 

Paul Garton

Kevin Lea

Robert Mitchell

Laura Muirhead

Lucy Pears

Jo Rhodes

Emma Richards

Rebecca Scanlan

Denise Gillott 

Talisa Hammond 

Mark Hird

Keith Sheldon 

Ned Cole Shiels

Deb Shiels

Ellen Smedley

Hayley Smedley

Lesley Smith

Emma Spence

Kate Belfield

Jim Evans